Privacy Policy

Thank you for becoming a member of TalkingPoint. This is an online research community.

We will not mislead you about the nature of the research or the use made of the findings.

We will not directly sell or promote anything to you.

Leeds Building Society (“LBS”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Leeds Building Society of 105 Albion Street, Leeds LS1 5AS. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is the Head of Legal Services. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Marketing Department, Leeds Building Society, 105 Albion Street, Leeds LS1 5AS.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are registered with the Information Commission as a Data Controller under registration number 25644476.

As with all market research conducted by us, the UK Market Research Society Code of Conduct will be followed at all times. See https://www.mrs.org.uk/ for more information.

Hosting of the TalkingPoint website

In order to provide you with this service we have linked up with Verve Partners Ltd (“Verve”) of The Clove Building, 4 Maguire Street, London, SE1 2NQ who are hosting this TalkingPoint Website and providing support services to us. Verve are registered with the Information Commission under registration number 25644476 and will act as a Data Processor under the Act.

A1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms and / or fields on the TalkingPoint Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you visit the TalkingPoint Website, apply to participate in any discussion boards or other social media functions on the TalkingPoint Website, upload any Content and when you report a problem with the TalkingPoint Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, together with any Content that you may upload onto the SI TalkingPoint Website from time to time.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the SI TalkingPoint Website we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the SI TalkingPoint Website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other TalkingPoint Websites we operate or the other services we provide.

A2. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to contact you in relation to the online research community;
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    • in accordance with paragraph A5 of this policy (Your Rights);
    • to notify you about changes to the TalkingPoint Website;
    • to ensure that content from the TalkingPoint Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer the TalkingPoint Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to notify you of results, (including to send you prizes or incentives should you win or be eligible for one);
    • to email you with updates;
    • to review interesting themes and ideas;
    • send you news;
    • respond to your questions or comments;
    • identify to whom to send certain research activities in order that you are invited to those most relevant to you and to invite you to relevant research activities;
    • to improve the TalkingPoint Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in any interactive features of the TalkingPoint Website, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep the TalkingPoint Website safe and secure.
    • to complete activities on the TalkingPoint Website such as online discussions, focus groups, mini polls or surveys.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out within this policy (depending on the types of information we receive).

A3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LBS, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • By submitting your comments, photos and videos, you agree that in accordance with the Website Terms of Use, we are able to use these in our internal presentations and reports, although we will not disclose any of your personal contact details in doing so. We may also share some of this on the Talking Point website; again we will not disclose your personal details other than your forename or surname.

A4. SECURITY OF DATA

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the TalkingPoint Website and therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

A5. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the Customer Services Department, Leeds Building Society, 105 Albion Street, Leeds, LS1 5AS. If you take up any product with LBS, including, but not limited to, the Everyday Saver account or the E-Saver account, then separate terms and conditions together with how we may process your personal data, shall apply. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data at the time you take up any product with us.

You have the right on payment of a fee to receive a copy of the information we hold about you if you apply in writing to the Customer Services Department, Leeds Building Society, 105 Albion Street, Leeds, LS1 5AS.

A6. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on the TalkingPoint Website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information on the number of visitors to Our Site. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

The TalkingPoint Website uses a unique URL system which allows you to stop any questionnaire half way through and then link back up with it again from your email invite or via the community / panel website to join the questionnaire at the place where you left off. The storage of information that has been inputted by you before you have completed the full questionnaire is held on a secure server.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve Our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

Browse-wrap consent

If you register with us or if you continue to use Our Site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies are widely used in order to make TalkingPoint Websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookie Name Purpose More information

Tracking

The name of the survey

A cookie is placed on the user's machine when a survey is accessed. It tracks progress through the survey, allowing the respondent to complete the survey over multiple sessions i.e. the respondent is able to close their browser part way through the survey and re-join at a later date at the point that they left off.

The cookie is relevant only to that survey and has a default expiry time of 20 days.

Tracking

.ASPXANONYMOUS

Tracks Anonymous users

Expires 20 minutes from set/update

Tracking

DotNetNukeAnonymous

Tracks Anonymous users

Expires 20 minutes from set/update

Session

.DOTNETNUKE

Membership Identity

Expires once you leave the site.

Session

authentication

Used to verify your membership

Expires once you leave the site.

Session

language

Stores your language preference.

Expires once you leave the site.

Tracking

__utma

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Expires 2 years from set/update.

Tracking

__utmb

These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time from the site.

Expires 30 minutes from set/update.

Tracking

__utmc

These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time from the site.

Expires once you leave the site.

Tracking

__utmz

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how you reached our site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Expires 6 months from set/update.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of Our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit Our Site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We and Verve Partners Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Other websites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the TalkingPoint Websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How to unsubscribe

Our policy is to allow members to unsubscribe from the TalkingPoint. You can do this by emailing the community manager on claire@talkingpointlbs.co.uk. You can also use this same email address if you experience any problems.

If you have asked us to stop sending you emails and this hasn’t happened it may be because the email address to which we are sending them is not the same as the address you sent your request from. Please check the address we are using and include this information in your request. The easiest way to do this is to return to us the whole of the unwanted email. The address we are sending to is included within the message.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the community manager at claire@talkingpointlbs.co.uk or Leeds Building Society customer services at talkingpoint.leedsbuildingsociety.co.uk